Invitation Letter & Visa

1. Request Letter of Invitation

If you require a letter of invitation in order to obtain a visa, you may request one when you register for the conference, or by contacting
The simplest way for you is to apply for a tourist visa. The local organizers of the Congress will provide a formal letter of invitation to congress participants. It will be automatically generated when you register and choose to request such a letter.
This letter might be enough for a tourist visa. However, if the invitation letter is not enough for applying a visa, please contact local organizing committee at The local organizing committee is only responsible for helping the visa application of the congress participants and preparing the necessary documents for your application. The assistance to the visa application does not guarantee the successful application.
Reminder: In order to allow ample time for visa application and official processing in your country, please request your letter of invitation as soon as possible.

2. Visa Information

In general, visitors to China must have a valid passport and in almost all cases, a visa is required to enter China. Please contact your local Chinese Embassy or Consulate General for the most up-to-date information on visa requirements and application procedures.
Please make sure that your passport has at least 6 months remaining validity and empty visa pages. It is suggested to apply for a tourist visa (Visa L) which is sufficient for attending a Congress in China. Your hotel booking confirmation and return flight booking confirmation might be requested. If you are unsuccessful in obtaining a tourist visa (Visa category L) or prefer to apply for a business visa (Visa category F), please email to to obtain an invitation letter. The Local Secretariat will send you an invitation letter through your registered email address. For fees, visa processing times, visa forms and other visa requirements, please check with your local Chinese embassy or Chinese consulate.
Visas are the responsibility of conference delegates. Please be sure to allow ample time to apply for your visa.